Moreover, nothing appeared in the record of the case in the relevant time period to alert Interclaim or anyone else of the fact that such a hearing would take place on June 19, 2001. 133. Motion of Interclaim to Intervene, March 27, 2001, Schuppert v. Down. 134. Illinois law provides for intervention in a judicial proceeding as of right “when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” 735 Ill. C.S. § 5/2-408 (a)(2). That statute also provides for intervention as of right where the movants are “so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer.” § 2-408(a)(3). 135. Schuppert v.