The answer is, certainly not, if that were the only clause bearing on the question. But here are two others: “ Congress shall have power” “ to establish a uniform rule of naturalization, and uniform laws on the subject of bankruptcies, throughout the United States. — (Article 1, section 8, clause And — “The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all the privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States.”—(Article 4, section 2, clause 1.) The three clauses must be construed together, and if they can be harmonized or rendered not incompatible with each other, each must have its full weight and effect. Nothing more easy than to solve the supposed difficulty, or to find the desired harmony.