They did not produce actual expenditures to support their estimates, and counsel to the company expressed to the Com- § 108] Actua. Cost 97 mission the opinion that actual cost of existing property had nothing whatever to do with the amount to be considered as the fair value of the property. In our opinion it has a vital relation, and in view of the provision in the Public Service Commissions Law upon this point, the Commission must give it full weight and consideration. Section 72 of the law provides that “In determining the price to be charged for gas or electric- ity the Commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have any bearing upon a proper determination of the ques- tion although not set forth in the complaint and not within the allegations contained therein, with due regard among other things to a reasonable average return upon capital actually expended and to the necessity of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies.” The Commission re- gards as a serious omission the failure of the company to pro- duce the records, although requested to do so.