For a violation of this provision a penalty may be imposed upon the corporation. Martin v. South Salem Land Co., 94 Va. 28 (1896). Persons to whom stock is issued at a discount are liable to creditors who ex- tended credit without notice of the facts. Monk v. Barnett, 113 Va. 635 (1912). The opinion in this case is set forth, supra. , Washington. Section 6 of Art. x11 of the Constitution provides: “Corporations shall not issue stock, except to bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor shall any corporation issue any bond or other obligation for the payment of money, except for money or property received or labor done. .. . All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void.” As to mining corporations, see section 7347 of Remington & Bal- inger’s General Statutes. Cox v. Dickie, 48 Wash. 264 (1908). Persons to whom stock is issued at a discount are liable to creditors. Lantz v. Moeller, 76 Wash. 429 (1918).