Resignation of town officers; notice. Removal of town officers; application to appellate division; notice. Vacancies, how created. Vacancies, appointment to fill, how made and when filled. County clerk to report omissions of town officers to district at- torney. § 1. Eligibility to town offices; supervisors. Every elector of the town shall be eligible to any town office, ex- cept inspectors of election shall also be able to read or write.’ But no county treasurer, superintendent of the poor, school commis- 1. Constitutional provision. Article 13, sec. 1, of the constitution prescribes the constitutional oath of office and declares that “no other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust.” Exiersirity, erc., or Town OFriczrs. 255 Town Law, § 50. sioner, trustee of a school district, or United States loan commis- sioner, shall be eligible to the office of supervisor of any town or ward in this state.” [Town Law, § 50; Heydecker’s Gen. L. (2d ed.), p. 1419.] Inspectors of election.