Exietsitity, erc., oF Town OFFIcERs. 257 Town Law, § 51. office, and such other oath as may be required by law, which shall be administered and certified by the officer taking the same without reward, and shall within eight days be filed in the office of the town clerk, which shall be deemed an acceptance of the office; and a neglect or omission to take and file such oath, or a neglect to exe- cute and file, within the time required by law, any official bond or undertaking, shall be deemed a refusal to serve, and the office may be filled as in case of vacancy.. [Town Law, § 51; Heydeck- er’s Gen. L. (2d ed.), p. 1420. ] 4. Constitutional oath. The form of an official oath as prescribed by the constitution, art. 13, sec. 1, is as follows: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of New York, and that 1 will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ——————, according to the best of my ability.” And the constitution also provides in this section that all such officers who ‘shall have been chosen at any election shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the oath or affirmation above prescribed, together with the following addition thereto: