Penal Law, §§ 510, 511. Acting as public officer without having qualified. A person who executes any of the functions of a public office without having taken and duly filed the required oath of office, or without having executed and duly filed the required security, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Penal Law, § 1820. But this section of the Penal Law is not construed to affect the validity of acts done by a person exercising the functions of a public office in effect where other persons than himself are interested in maintainging the validity of such acts. 4. Constitutional oath. The form of an official oath as prescribed by the constitution, art. 18, sec. 1, is as follows: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of -_—_————_, according to the best of my ability.” And the constitu- tion also provides in this section that all such officers who shall have been chosen at any election shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the oath or affirmation above prescribed, together with the following addition thereto: ‘‘