CJoruf U IGatw ^^1:11001 Sltbtarg
[…] satisfied ou the facts) ; 1903, Cox v. McDonald, 
 — id. ^ , 45 S. E. 401 (Rule 42 of the superior 
 courts, providing that the party's oath of loss, 
 etc., shall be "a sufficient foundation" for a 
 copy applies only to instruments " between the 
 parties litigant," being in derogation of the 
 common-law practice ; Rule 42 and Code § 3630 
 coinpared). 
 
 Hawaii: CivU Laws 1897, § 1849 ("the 
 record of an instrument duly recorded, or a 
 transcript thereof duly certified," may be read 
 " with the like force and effect as the original 
 instrument"). 
 
 Idaho: Rev. St. 1887, § 5998 (like Cal. C. C. 
 P. § 1951 ) ; § 5999 (writing itself must be pro- 
 duced, except when it is recorded and a certified 
 copy is made evidence bv statute). 
 
 Illinois : Rev. St. 18"74, c. 30, § 35 ("If it 
 shall appear to the satisfaction of the Court 
 that the original deed so acknowledged or 
 proved and recorded, is lost, or not in the 
 power of the party wishing to use it," a certi- 
 fied copy is admissible) ; § 36 (" Whenever upon 
 the trial of any cause at law or in equity in this 
 State, any party to said cause, or his agent or 
 attorney in his behalf, shall, orally in court, or 
 by affidavit to be filed in said cause, testify and