II, § 10 ("In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him"); Cal.: 1879, Art. I, § 13 ("The Legis- lature shall have the power to provide for the taking, in the presence, of the accused and hia counsel, of depositions of witnesses in criminal cases, other than cases of homicide, when there is reason to believe that the witness, from inabil- ity or other cause, will not attend the trial ") ; P. C. § 686 ("In a criminal action the defend- ant is entitled ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the Court" ; except as quoted ante, § 1388) ; Colo. : 1876, Art.