CJoruf U IGatw ^^1:11001 Sltbtarg
[…] confronted by the witnesses against him ") ; 
 Ark.: 1874, Art. II, § 10 ("In all criminal 
 prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right 
 ... to be confronted with the witnesses against 
 him"); Cal.: 1879, Art. I, § 13 ("The Legis- 
 lature shall have the power to provide for the 
 taking, in the presence, of the accused and hia 
 counsel, of depositions of witnesses in criminal 
 cases, other than cases of homicide, when there 
 is reason to believe that the witness, from inabil- 
 ity or other cause, will not attend the trial ") ; 
 P. C. § 686 ("In a criminal action the defend- 
 ant is entitled ... to be confronted with the 
 witnesses against him, in the presence of the 
 Court" ; except as quoted ante, § 1388) ; Colo. : 
 1876, Art. II, § 16 (" In criminal prosecutions 
 the accused shall have the right ... to meet 
 the witnesses against him face to face ") ; § 17 
 (" Such deposition [of a witness in criminal 
 cases] shall not be used, if, in the opinion of the