My purpose, however, is not to write a hornbook chapter of a practitioner’s guide to the current state of the law. It is, instead, to reveal the attitudes 231 Sex at Work and understandings underlying legal doctrine in this area. If anything, I have focused on what could be considered the most extreme opinions because of the light they shed on the enduring sexism in the law. 7. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (1988). Title VII prohibits an “employer,” defined as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such a person,” id. § 2000e(b), from discriminating in “compen- sation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of [an] individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” Id. § 2000e-2(a). 8. See 110 Cong. Rec. 2577-84 (1964) (remarks of Reps. Smith, Tuten, Andrews, and Rivers).