Daniel Dulaney Addison: "In the parishes they elect their own clergyman." Bishop Parsons, one of the outstanding historians, scholars and statesmen of our Church, analyzes the practice of our communion in a series of articles appearing in The Witness in June and July, 1950. In his analysis Bishop Parsons makes two assertions that are funda- mental to the position that we intend to maintain. First, he writes : "The initiative ( in the calling of a rector ) lies with the vestry." So clear is this point that it is incorporated in the Religious Corporations Law of the State of New York, section 42: "The vestry may, subject to the canons of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, and of the diocese in which the parish or church is situated, by a majority vote, elect a rector to fill a vacancy occurring in the rectorship of a parish, and may fix the salary or compensation of the rector." Second, he continues : "The canon does not intend to give the bishop an unlimited veto power. . . . The vestry should understand that the bishop has full advisory rights in the matter of their choice and indeed as loyal churchmen they should welcome his counsel but that the iniiiative and final