" As to cemeteries to be acquired by villages under the Village Law, there is apparently no restriction as to alienation of lots, so long as they are used for burials only, as sec. 291 provides "for the conveyance thereof to individuals for the sole purpose of interments," and "that no sale, transfer, or assignment of such lot or any interest therein subsequently to the sale by the village shall be valid, unless by an instrument in writing, signed and duly acknowledged and recorded in the office of the village clerk." The Town Law also provides (sec. 194) that the trustees shall "sell and convey" "burial lots on such terms as may be agreed on between the parties." And the Religious Corporations Law provides (sec. 7) that a religious corporation "may sell and convey lots in such cemetery for burial pur- poses, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be imposed by the instrument by which 68 Cemetery Law. the same was acquired, or by the rules and regu- lations adopted by such corporation," and it also provides for the recording of such conveyance with like effect as of a deed of real property. The general Act of 1847, however, prohibited alienation of rural cemetery lots, after inter- ments.