The Party elected to the thirty-first Congress two senators (Chase and Hale) and fourteen representatives, including Lincoln's ally of later years, Giddings. In 1852 the platform denounced the Compromise of 1850 and declared slavery a "sin against God and a crime APPENDIX A 231 against man." About 1855 most of the adherents of this party became Republicans. Lincoln was never a member of the party, but it numbered such men as Bryant, Whittier, Walt Whit- man, Lowell, and Emerson. Fugitive-Slave Law. The provision concerning fugitive slaves in the Constitution (Art. IV, Sec. 2) reads as follows: "No person held to service or labor in one State, under the laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in consequence of any law or regulation therein, be discharged from such service or labor, but shall be delivered up on claim of the party to whom such service or labor may be due." Slaveholders often claimed that this provision was not enforced, and sought more efficacious legislation.