Congress had neglected to perform its part by the enactment of a statute to meet the case, and the inference was strong, and the wicked world without took it to be irresistible, that the church had in league with her herein the whole governmental power of the coun- try. Well, therefore, did the President fulfil his office, when, by proclamation, he dissipated this im- THE EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION. 93 posture. The Constitution, Art, II. § 3, provides, that " he shall from time to time give to the Con- gress information of the state of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient? He had not recom- mended to Congress the passing of any law in obe- dience to the duty of clothing the seceded States — that is, the States which had denuded themselves by the act of secession — in those new governmental State garments, which, because of the necessity produced by the rebellion of the