Instead, employees who are nonexempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act...will always receive overtime pay under the FLSA, as provided in part 551 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations. adopted by the Senate in S. 2274 and ultimately appeared in H.R. 5241, which became FEPCA. CR 136:23581 (Sept. 10, 1990); Federal Pay Reform Act of 1990: Report of the Committee on Governmental Affairs United States Senate 40 (S. Rep. 101-457, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., Sept. 12, 1990). *The Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-509, § 210, 104 Stat 1427, 1460 (Nov. 5, 1990) (adding subsect. (c) to 5 USC § 5542). Two years later, Congress enacted “technical amendments” pursuant to which the second sentence of the FEPCA amendment of 5 USC § 5542(c) was revised to read: “In the case of an employee who would, were it not for the preceding sentence, be subject to this section, the Office of Personnel Management shall by regulation prescribe what hours shall be deemed to be hours of work and what hours of work shall be deemed to be overtime hours for the purpose of such section 7 so as to ensure that no employee receives less pay by reason of the preceding section.” Technical and Miscellaneous Civil Service Amendments Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102-378, § 2(41)(B), 106 Stat. 1346, 1360 (Oct. 2, 1992).