Thus overall these four groups reported total daily break time of 46, 58, 53, and 33 minutes, amounting to 10.0, 12.2, 10.9, and 8.2 percent of their average daily time at work (excluding lunch) of 466, 491, 486, and 438 minutes, respectively.4 If hours and rest period laws offered no relief, a more promising approach was opened by an OSHA regulation (or "standard"), 29 Code of Federal Regulations section 1910.141(c)(l)(i), under which "toilet facilities, in toilet rooms separate for each sex shall be provided in all places of employment in accordance with Table J- I1 of this section," which requires employers to provide 1 toilet in workplaces with 1 to 15 employees, 2 toilets in workplaces with 16 to 35 employees, and so on.5 However, when contacted, officials at OSHA took the position that this regulation did not require employers actually to let workers