CRS-32 When Congress gave its statutory endorsement to the judicial finding of FTC rulemaking authority in Magnuson-Moss, it added Section 18a (15 U.S.C. § 57a) to the FTC Act, and created a hybrid administrative-judicial rulemaking procedure. In pertinent part, Section 18a reads: Unfair or deceptive acts or practices rulemak- ing proceedings (a) Authority of Commission to prescribe rules and _ general statements of policy " (1) The Commission may prescribe- (A) interpretive rules and general state- ments of policy with respect to unfair or de- ceptive acts or practices in or affecting com- merce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), and (B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices