Most of the child stealing statutes apply only to children under a certain age, resulting in a legal gap if the abducted child is an older adolescent. The fact that State laws vary so surrounding this issue, exacerbated approach the situation in a similar example, custodial interference may state and a gross misdemeanor in distinction lies in the use of Another complicating factor is the hesitancy of the Supreme Court to apply the Full Faith and Credit Clause to custody decrees. The Full Faith and Credit Clause, found in Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution, provides stealing,” there‘ parent) CRS- 3 IB77ll7 UPDATE-O6/lO/82 in part that "Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the jublic acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state." Aowever, this clause has been construed to require a State to recognize only final orders of the courts of other States, and custody orders are not considered final orders, being nearly always subject to modification in the interest of the child's welfare.