It further states that "a recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or, extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom." Secondly, Section 86.57 provides guidelines for pregnancy, pregnancy as a temporary disability, and pregnancy leave for employees or applicants for employment. The 94th Congress addressed the issue of pregnancy when it enacted the flnemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976 (26 U.S.C. 3304) which included language stating that "no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy." Twenty—two States and the District of Columbia currently require private employers to pay benefits to women disabled by pregnancy either through specific statutes or interpretation by couts and State agencies.