By Executive Order dated September 1, 1887, the above tract embraced within the limits of the Uintah Indian Reservation, created by Executive Order dated October 3, 1861, and Act of Congress approved May 5, 1864, was pro- claimed a military reservation for the post of Fort Du Chesne. No cession as a military reservation, but as the Indian title has not been extinguished (such as it is), exclusive jurisdiction is ceded by Section 2 of Article 3 of the Constitution of the State of Utah, which provides as follows : " The people inhabiting this State do affirm and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries hereof, and to all lands lying' within said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes, and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States." * * * OGKDEN 'OBSERVATORY. This reservation contains an area of 2.57 acres, and is situated at Ogden, in Weber County. The title is as follows: 1. Deed from Myron W. Butler and wife to the United States, dated December 12, 1874, conveying the 2.57 acres above noted.