" In the latter sense it constitutes an incorporeal hereditament to which the term easement is (has been) applied." (Id. 207.) The liow of the water to and over tiie riparian lands is not a mere easement. (/S'/o^-fj- v.>S'/»r/ey, 8 Kllis and B., 30.) But the riparian right, while more than an easement, may be said to include the qualities of an easement. In Section 801 of the Civil Code, among '-land burdens or servitudes upon land," are enumerated " the right of re- ceiving water from land," and "the right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind" — Avhicli last includes the right to have a natural Avater-course flow, subject to such diminution as results necessarily from a rea- sonable use by a superior riparian proprietor.