Rialto Irr. Dist., 155 Cal. 215, 100 Pac. 248 — 1909), they are not authorized to make a contract with a water company whereby the district issues all its bonds in consideration of the mere executory promises of the water company that it will in the future lease water to the 1909] Oregon Short Line R. Co. v. Pioneer Irrigation Dist. 65 ties thereof, respectively, the power to assess and collect taxes for all purposes of such corporation;" and section 8 of the same article pro- vides : "The power to tax corporations or corporate property, both real and personal, shall never be relinquished or suspended, and all corpo- rations in this state or doing business therein, shall be subject to taxation for state, county, school, municipal, and other purposes, on real and per- sonal property owned or used by them, and not by this Constitution ex- empted from taxation within the territorial limits of the authority levy- ing the tax."