I, section 14, of the state constitution, which directs that "excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." As the statute does not prescribe any particular op- eration for the prevention of procreation, the trial judge ordered that the operation known as vasec- tomy be carefully and skillfully performed.