The City Court decided that the City was entitled to re- cover only the amount of taxes due for the horses and for the three-tenths interest of Charles E. Baker, the partner who lived in Baltimore. The appellees relied upon the Constitution of Maryland, Art. 3, sec. 51, which provides Maryland Tax Digest. 75 as follows : "The personal property of residents of this State shall be subject to taxation in the county, or city, where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the year for which the tax may or shall be levied, and not elsewhere, except chattels and goods permanently located, which shall be taxed in the city or county where they are so located." The appellees contended that the goods were not "permanently located" in Baltimore, and that was the prin- cipal question to be determined. * * * Such goods and chattels as compose the stock in trade of the appellees are not carried backward and forward between Baltimore County and the City of