Lambert, 28 Or. 209, 42 Pac. state at the present time a wife 221; Patterson v. Portland Smelt- is not examined privately by the ing Works, 35 Or. 96, 56 Pac. 407. notary; therefore the doctrine In People v. Bartels, 138 HI. would not apply. 322, 17 N. E. 1091, Chief Justice * As women are now electors Magruder said: "The doctrine that in Washington, they are eligible 42 LAW FOR NOTARIES PUBLIC. lived in the state one year and in the county ninety days, [c] Under the Washington statute, therefore, neither an alien nor a minor could be appointed. 2 [a] The Washington constitution (art. 3, 25) is as follows: "No person except a* citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, and . . . ." [b] The Washington statute (Laws 1907, p. 264, 1; Bal. Code, 245; 2 Eem. & Bal.