Art. I, Sec. 11. "The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended. The Legislature shall enact laws to render the remedy speedy and effectual." Art. I, Sec. 12. "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines im- posed, nor cruel nor unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person, or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law." Art. 1. Sec. 13. "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeop ardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon 532 AMERICAN ELEMENTARY LAW. trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Art. I, Sec. 14. ' ' The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.