Platte Water Co. v. North Colo. Irr. Co., 12 Colo., 532 (1889); 3 Kent Com. 439; Ang. Water Courses, sec. 8; Gardner v. Village of Newburg, 2 Johns, ch. 162; Davis v. Fuller, 12 Vt., 178. 20. At common law the right to divert the water of a non-navigable stream might be granted to a certain extent, by the proprietor of the soil through which the stream runs. But in the controversy under considera- tion such proprietor was the United States, and appel- lant, (Platte Water Co.), shows no grant from such proprietor. On the contrary, the act of Congress of May 30, 1854, section 24, under which the territory of Kansas was organized, in conferring legislative power upon the territory (and from which territory appellant's charter came) expressly provided that "No law shall be passed interfering with the primary disposal of the soil;" Platte Water Co v. North Colo. Irr. Co., 12 Colo., 532 (1889). 21. The principal of priority of appropriation must not be ignored in a decree apportioning water between consumers; Burnham v. Freeman, n Colo., 605 (1888).