Classification by Relationship Upheld. — Progressive Tax Condemned. The court seems to approve of discrimination among classes of relatives and disapprove of a tax graduated according to the value 1895, p. 278.] MISSOURI. 679 of the interest received. The statute of 1895 is void as contravening Mo. Const., a. 10, s. 3, as it is not "uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." It is clear that where the amount of property received is made the basis of the tax, uniformity is only attainable by levying the same per cent upon all property belonging to persons bearing the same relation to the decedent.