(Kerr's Cyc. Civ. Code.) The following statutes treat of the same subject as the foregoing: Montana, Rev. Codes 1907, § 6118. North Dakota, Rev. Codes 1905, § 6628. South Dakota, Rev. Codes 1903, C. C. § 2359. 1652 INJUNCTION. [Tit. XV. Provisional injunctions. California, § 3421. Provisional injunctions are regulated by the Code of Civil Procedure. (Kerr's Cyc. Civ. Code.) The following statutes treat of the same subject as the foregoing: Montana, Rev. Codes 1907, § 6119. North Dakota, Rev. Codes 1905, § 6629. South Dakota, Rev. Codes 1903, C. C. § 2360. Injunction to prevent breach of an obligation. California, § 3422. Except where otherwise provided by this title, a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obli- gation existing in favor of the applicant: 1. "Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief ; 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief ; 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or, 4. Where the obligation arises from a trust. (Kerr's Cyc. Civ. Code.) The following statutes treat of the same subject as the foregoing. Where the provisions differ materially from the above, a further reference is made in a lettered note succeeding and the difference there shown: » Iowa, Ann. Code 1897, § 4354. Montana, Rev. Codes 1907, § 6120. North Dakota, Rev. Codes 1905, § 6630. South Dakota, Rev. Codes 1903, C. C. § 2361. a Iowa, § 4354. An injunction may be pray and have a writ of injunction obtained as an independent remedy in an against the repetition or continuance of action by equitable proceedings, in all such breach of contract or other injury, cases where such relief would have been or the commission of any breach of con- granted in equity previous to the adop- tract or injury of a like kind arising out tion of the code; and in all cases of of the same contract or relating to the breach of contract or other injury, where same property or right, and he may also, the party injured is entitled to maintain in the same action, include a claim for and has brought an action by ordinary damages or other redress, proceedings, he may, in the same cause, When injunction cannot be granted. California, § 3423. An injunction cannot be granted : 1. To stay a judicial proceeding pending at the commencement of the action in which the injunction is demanded, unless such restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of such proceedings. 2. To stay proceedings in a court of the United States. Ch.