Every mode of oral statement under hereditaments, and all rights thereto aud interests oath or affirmation is embraced by the term " tctftily," therein. aud every written one in the term " depose." 4. The words "personal property" include money, 8. The word "state," when applied to the diflferent 77 18-19 POLITICAL CODE. 18. Statutes, laws, or rules inconsistent with code repealed. Sec. 18. No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent "with the provisions of this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated. This repeal or abroga- tion does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right already existing or accrued, or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this code provided; nor does it affect any private statute not expressly repealed. 19. Certain statutes preserved.