Sec. 1488. An offer of performance must be made to the creditor, or to any one of two or more joint creditors, or to a person authorized by one or more of them to receive or collect what is due under the obligation, if such creditor or authorized person is present at the place where the offer may be made; and, if not, wherever the creditor may be found. [Amendment, approved March 30, 1874; Amendments 1873-4, 240; took effect July 1, 1874.^"' 6489. Where offer may be made. Sec. 1489. In the absence of an express provision to the contrary, an offer of performance may be made, at the option of the debtor: 1. At any place appointed by the creditor; or, 2. "Wherever the person to whom the offer ought to be made can be found; or, 3. If such person cannot, with reasonable diligence, be found within this state, and within a reasonable distance from his residence or place of business, or if he evades the debtor, then at his residence or place of business, if the same can, with reasonable diligence, be found within the state; or, 4. If this cannot be done, then at any place within this state. 6490. When offset must be made. Sec. 1490. Where an obligation fixes a time for its performance, an offer of performance must be made at that time, within reasonable hom-s, and not before nor afterwards. 6491. Same. Sec 1491. Where an obligation does not fix the time for its performance, an* offer of performance may be made at any time before the debtor, upon a reason- able demand, has refused to perform. 6492. Compensation after delay in performance.