Sec. 1929. The hirer of a thing must repair all deteriorations or injuries thereto occasioned by his ordinary negligence. 6930. Thingletforaj)(oiicularj)urpose. Sec 1930. When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not use it for qmj other purpose; and if he does, the letter may hold him respon- sible for its safety during such use in all events, or may treat the contract as thereby rescinded. 6931. When letter may terminate the hiring. Sec. 1931. The letter of a thing ma}' terminate the hiring and reclaim the thing before the end of the term agreed uiDon : 1. "When the hirer uses or permits a use of the thing hired in a manner con- trary to the agreement of the parties; or, 2. "When the hirer does not, within a reasonable time after request, make such repairs as he is bound to make. 6932. When hirer may terminate the hiring. Sec 1932. The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon: 1. "When the letter does not, within a reasonable time after request, fulfill his obligations, if any, as to j^lacing and securing the hirer in the quiet posses- sion of the thing hired, or putting it into good condition, or repairing; or, 2. "When the greater part of the thing hired, or that j^art