Sec. 1607. The consideration of a contract must be lawful within the meaning of section 1667. 6608. Effect of its illegality. Sec. 1608. If any part of a single consideration for one or more objects, or of several considerations for a single object, is unlawful, the entire contract is void. 6609. G onsideration executed or executory. Sec. 1609. A consideration may be executed or executory, in whole or in part. In so far as it is executory it is subject to the provisions of Chapter IV of this title. 6610. Executory consideration. Sec. 1610. "When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard. 6611. How ascertained.