Should any surplus remain of the property of any partner after pay- ing his individual debts, such sur- plus shall be added to the partner- ship assets and be applied to the payment of the partnership debts. Should any surplus of the partner- ship property remain after paying the partnership debts, such surplus shall be added to the assets of the individual parties in the proportion of their respective interests in the partnership. ' ' 32 Sec. 40, subd. Ji. "When part- nership property and the individual properties of the partners are in the possession of a court for distribu- tion, partnership creditors shall have priority on partnership property, and separate creditors on individual property, saving the rights of lien or secured creditors as heretofore." 83 See ante, 148. 34Jarvis v. Brooks (1853), 27 N. H. 37, 59 Am. Dec. 359; Conroy v. Woods (1859), 13 Cal. 626, 73 Am. Dec. 605; Bullock v. Hubbard (1863), 23 Cal. 495, 83 Am. Dec. 130; Pierce v. Jackson (1810), 6 Mass. 242, Ames' Gas. 293; Meech v. Allen (1858), 17 N. Y. 300, 72 Am.