Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void." (As amended Feb. 25, 1891. State of California, 1891, p. 524.) Article XYI. — State Indebtedness. — Restriction on Legislative Powers. Sec. 1. "The Legislature shall not, in any manner, 450 €H. XIX.] ABSTRACTS FROM CONSTITUTIONS. § 330 create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall singly, or in the aggregate, with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars, except in case of war, to repel invasion or to suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be authorized by law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest of such debt or liability as it falls duo, and also to pay and discharge the princijial of such debt or liability with- in twenty years of the time of the contracting thej-eof, and shall be irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be paid and discharged ; but no such law shall take effect until, at a general election, it shall have been submitted to the peojDle, and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election ; and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt thereby created ; and such law shall be published in at least one newspaper in each county, or city and county, if one be published therein, throughout the State, for three months next preceding the election at which it is submitted to the people. The Legislature may, at any time after the approval of such law l)y the people, if no debt shall have been contracted in pursuance thereof, repeal the same." (Deering, Vol. 1, pp. (jQ, 67.) § 330. COLORADO. Constitution.— Article XI.— Public Indkbtedness.