city purposes ; Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district or other municipal purjDoses : Pro- vided, further, That any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not to exceed five per centum additional, for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, lights and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the munic- ipality. 498 CH. XIX.] ABSTRACTS FPwOM CONSTITUTIONS. § 3G8 § 368. WEST VIRGINIA. Constitution.— Article X.— Taxation and Finance. Sec. 4. "No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war ; but the payment of any liability, other than for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years." Sec. 5. "The power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend to provisions for the payment of the State debts, and interest thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the annual estimated expenses of the State ; but whenever any deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year,