If no election is in fact held, or the proposition not submitted, the bonds or other paper if issued are void,^ although it has been intimated that if the paper contain proper re- citals made by authorized officers of the corporation, the corporation will be estopped from setting up the defect as a defence.^ When the constitution requires that the question be submitted, if not done, and if the bonds are issued, they are void, and there can be no estoppel.^ The constitution of Idaho, art. 8, sec. 3, provides that " no county shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for said year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose. It was held that the county without such a vote could not issue bonds, the amount of which exceeded such in- come, though the purpose of the issue of the bonds was to pay existing indebtedness.* When a general statute authorizes a munici])al body or a court to issue bonds for a particular purpose