[Amendment approved 1880 ; Code Amdts. 1880, p. 2.] Time-table. Railroad: See ante, § 481; and, generally, post, § 2172. Legislation § 2170. 1. Enacted March 21, 1872 (based on Field's Draft, N. Y. Civ. Code, § 1136), and then read: "A common carrier must not give preference, in time, price, or otherwise, to one person over another, except where expressly authorized by statute." 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1880, p. 2. 3. Amendment by Stats. 1901, p. 414; unconstitutional. See note, § 4, ante. § 2171. What preferences he must give.