[Amendment ap- proved 1874; Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 251.] Legislation § 2200. 1. Enacted March 21, 1872; based on Field's Draft. N. Y. Civ. Code, § 1160. 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1873-71, p. 251, inserting (1) "of statu- ary, silk, or laces; or of plated ware of any kind"; (2) "nor is such carrier liable upon any package carried for more than the value of the articles named in the receipt or tlie bill of lading." § 2201. Delivery of freight beyond usual route.