Tel.: (804) 786-3539. Ms. Velma Smith, Piedmont Environmental Council, Warrenton, Va. Tel.: (703) 347-2334. 8. RIGHT-TO-FARM LEGISLATION RIGHT-TO-FARM LEGISLATION DELAWARE Population '78: 582,589 Total land area: 1,909 Sq. mi. ~Pop'n change '70-'78: 6.3% Land in farms '78: 671,513 ac. (55%) Pop'n per sq. mi. '78: 305 Harvested cropland '78: 495,931 ac. (41%) Importance of Agric. ('77) Prime farmland '67: 522,456 ac. (43%) A. 2.2% employed residents Farms less than 50 ac° ('78): 41% 2.0% personal income Mkt. value prod. per acre ('78): $483 Description of.Program ‘Del. Code Title 3, Ch. 14, Sec. 1401, enacted 1980. "No agricultural or forestal operation within this state which has been in operation for a period of more than one year shall be considered a nuisance, either public or private, as the re- sult of a changed condition in or about the locality where such agricultural or forestal operation is located. The pro- visions of the section shall not apply when the nuisance is determined to exist as the result of the negligent or improper operation of any agricultural or forestal operation or when such operation is being operated in violation of state or Fed- eral law or any local or county