Some believed that the language of SB 813 does require a hearing at any time prior to dismissal. Still others believed it does not deprive probationary teachers of the hearing rights at any time. Prior to SB 813's amendments, the statute covering the dismissal of probationary employees was clear. Probationers had all the same rights, including the right to a hearing prior to termination. SB 813, by all accounts, muddied the right-to-hearing waters. The portion of the law most in dispute is Section 44948.3, which states: (a) First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for unsatisfactory performance determined pursuant to Article 11 (commencing with Section 44660) of Chapter 3, or for cause pursuant to Section 44932. Any dismissal pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with all of the following procedures. (1) The superintendent of the school district or the superintendent's designee shall give 30 days' prior written notice of dismissal, not later than March 15 in the case of second year probationary employees. The notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the dismissal and notice of the opportunity to appeal. In the event of a dismissal for unsatisfactory performance, a copy of the evaluation conducted pursuant to Section 44664 shall accompany the written notice. (2) The employee shall have 15 days from receipt of the notice of dismissal to submit to the governing board a written request for a hearing. The governing board may establish procedures for the appointment of a hearing officer to conduct the hearing and submit a recommended decision to the board. The failure of an employee to request a hearing within 15 days from receipt of a dismissal notice shall constitute a waiver of the right to a hearing. (b) The governing board may suspend a probationary employee for a specified period of time without pay as an alternative to dismissal pursuant to this section. Those who believed that SB 813 removes first-year probationers' right to a pre- termination hearing argued that since 44948.3(a)(l) is silent on termination hearings for first-year probationers, the law specifically precludes such hearings.