[First clause is new; also the word ‘municipality.” Const. 1865, Art. 4. Sec. 11.] Sec. 13. Office vacated by removal.—lIf any Senator or Representative remove his residence from the district or county for which he was elected, his office shall thereby be vacated. [Same as Const. 1865, Art. 4, Sec. 13.] Sec. 14. Election to fill vacancy.—Writs of election to fill such vacancies as may occur in either house of the General Assembly shall be issued by the Governor. [Same as Const. 1865, Art: 4, Sec. 145] Sec. 15. Oath of office, where administered, violation of.—Every Senator and Representative-elect, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear, or affirm, that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Mis- souri, and faithfully perform the duties of my office; and that I will not knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable thing for the perform- ance or nonperformance of any act or duty pertaining to my office, other than the compensation allowed by law.’’ The oath shall be administered in the halls of their respective houses, to the members thereof, by some judge of the Supreme Court, or the circuit court, or the county court of Cole county, or after the organization, by the presiding officer of either house, and shall be filed in the office of the Secre- tary of State. Any member of either house refusing to take said oath or affirma- _tion shall be deemed to have thereby vacated his office, and any member convicted of having violated his oath or affirmation shall be deemed guilty of perjury, and be forever thereafter disqualified from holding any office of trust or profit in this State. [New section. ] Sec. 16. Members, compensation of.*—-The members of the General Assembly shall severally receive from the public treasury such compensation for their serv- ices as may, from time to time, be provided by law, not to exceed five dollars per day for the first seventy days of each