Did the Municipal Empowering Act Confer Local Power to Change Existing Law? From the standpoint of the present study, the most interest- ing problem in the operation of the act was whether it enabled local ordinances to supersede the written provisions of state law. The language permitted, if it did not invite, confusion on this point. The troublesome phrases may be recalled.1. In the absence of provision of law or ordinance (according to sec. 23), the local legislative body was to determine the agency which was to exer- *The exact text of sec. 23, subd. 1 read: “The powers granted by this act are to be exercised by the officer, officers or official body vested with such powers by any other provision of law or ordinance (subject to amendment or repeal of any such ordinance) and in the manner and sub- ject to the conditions prescribed by law or ordinance (subject to amend- ment or repeal of any such ordinance), but no provision of any special or local law shall operate to defeat or limit in extent the grant of powers contained in this act; and any provision of any special or local law which in any city operates, in terms or in effect, to prevent the exercise or limit the extent of any power granted by this article, shall be superseded. Where any such provision of special or local law is superseded under the 88 _STATUTORY SOURCES OF NEW YORK cise any particular power drawn from the act.