Prendergast (1917), 176 App. Div., 383, 162 N. Y. Supp., 788 (sustaining a New York City ordinance providing that only citizens and actual residents of the city should be appointed in the several depart- ments); City of Buffalo v. Till (1920), 192 App. Div., 99, 182 N. Y. Supp., 418 (sustaining an ordinance forbidding street speaking without mayor’s permit as valid anyway under charter); People ex rel. Economus v. Coakley (1920), 110 Misc., 385, 180 N. Y. Supp., 386 (sustaining Utica’s power to license pool halls as probably valid in any event under the Second Class Cities Law). °Sec. 20, subd. 17, “(every city is empowered): * * * To deter- mine and regulate the number, mode of selection, terms of employment, qualifications, powers and duties and compensation of all employees of the city and the relations of all officers and employees of the city to each other, to the city and to the inhabitants.” Point OWE R TO CHANGE THE SOURGES® 93 ter, stating in part that the board shall “pass all such ordi- mances * * * as to the said Board of Aldermen may seem meet for the good rule and government of the City.”2 Any new broad grant was a matter of carrying coals to Newcastle.