Id. at 35. 5. 16 U.S.C. §§ 2801-2810 (Supp. IV 1980). 6. Arkansas and Mississippi have enacted domestic fish farming statutes which provide that use of the term "agriculture" in any statute or regulation of the state shall include "cultivation, growing, harvesting and/or marketing of domesticated fish." Ark. Stat. Ann. § 78-180l(a) (1980); Miss. Code Ann. § 69-7-501 (1980). 7. G. Bowden, Coastal Aquaculture Law & Policy: A Case Study of California 41 (1981). 8. Cal. Food & Ag. Code § 23-5 (1976); Cal. Fish & Game Code § 6450 et seq . (1976). 9. 16 U.S.C. § 2801(h) (Supp. IV 1980). That section provides, in per- tinent part, that the purpose of the Act is "to promote aquaculture in the United States hy — (l) declaring a national aquaculture policy; (2) establishing and implementing a national aquaculture development plan; and (3) encouraging aquaculture activities and programs in both the public and private sectors of the economy [ . ] " Id . 10. See 29 U.S.C. § 213 et seq . (1976). 11. 29 C.P.R. §§ 780.109, 780.120 (1981). 12. This report makes no attempt at a comprehensive survey of aquaculture law in all states.