See id. Preface for a list of 5 additional research reports that survey federal and state regulatory involvement with aquaculture. 185. 111. Rev. Stat. ch. 19, § 70 (1981). The Department usually issues permits pursuant to § 70. Section 65 makes it illegal to make any fill or deposit or build any kind of structure without a permit in "any of the public bodies of water within the State of Illinois."