To do this would, perhaps, cripple, if it would not entirely forbid the enterprise. 10 Considering further the subject of switch connections above al- luded to, it should be remembered the very object of the petitioning company is to form these connections with the several roads, leading from Chicago, across which its survey runs. Under paragraph 6, Sec. 19, Act of 1872, for the Incorporation of Railroad Companies, petitioner has the right, "To cross, intersect, join and unite its railways with any other railway be- fore constructed at any point in its route and upon the grounds of such other Railway Company with the necessary turnouts, sidings, and switches and other conveniences in furtherance of the business of its connections; and every corporation, whose railway is or shall be hereafter intersected by any new railway shall unite with the Corporation owning such new railway in forming such intersections and connections and grant the facilities aforesaid, etc." This section is as much a part of the law of Illinois as that con- ferring the jurisdiction now to be exercised. Under it, petitioner will want switch connections with each of the lines where the mode remains yet to be determined, nine or ten in number.