Indeed, Congress has legislated on the basis that protection of tribal self-government is an important aspect of the Federal trust responsibility. In declaring its policy when enacting the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), Congress stated that it "recognizes the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination "25 U.S.C. § 450a (a). As amended by Pub. L. 100-472, § 102, 25 U.S.C. § 450a (b) commits the United States "to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments" as part of Congress' "commitment to the maintenance of the Federal government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes . . . through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy . . . ." More recently. Congress enacted the "Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1 994." Pub. L. 103-454, Title I (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 479a - 479a- 1 ).