As amended by Pub. L. 100-472, § 102, 25 U.S.C. § 450a (b) commits the United States "to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments" as part of Congress' "commitment to the maintenance of the Federal government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes . . . through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy . . . ." More recently. Congress enacted the "Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1 994." Pub. L. 103-454, Title I (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 479a - 479a- 1 ). Congress found that "the United 97 States has a trust responsibility to recognized Indian tribes, maintains a govemment-to- govemment relationship with those tribes and recognizes the sovereignty of those tribes". Subsection 103 (2).