Santa Clara Pueblo; and WHEREAS, this bill if adopted, would be a clear abrogation of section 402 of the ICRA which provides that any further grants of Indian country jurisdiction to states could only be accomplished "with the consent of the tribe occupying the Indian country"; and WHEREAS, civil jurisdiction over the activities of non-Indians on reservation lands "presumptively lies in the tribal courts" Iowa Mutual Insurance Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U.S. 9 (1987); and WHEREAS, this bill would be in direct contravention of Congressional finding (6) of the Indian Tribal Justice Act (25 U.S.C. 3601 ) which articulated that "Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes affecting personal and property rights"; and 754 N Ale J A Resolution 98-02 "American Indian Equal Justice Act" Page 3 of 3 WHEREAS. Indian tribal justice systems are committed to providing fair and just proceedings meeting the guarantees of due process and equal protection, and have consistently demonstrated their ability to conduct