CHAPTER IV. THE CLERK. The duties and liabilities of clerks of the circuit courts, the superior court of Cook county and the county courts are defin- itely fixed by the act entitled "An act to revise the law in re- lation to clerks of courts" approved March 25, 1874, and in force July 1, 1874. Section 22 of that act (Kurd's R. S. of 1905, p. 57) provides that "the judges of the several courts shall, as often as once in each year, make an examination of the offices of the clerks of their respective courts, and may give such directions and make such orders in regard to the keeping of the same and the records and papers thereof, not contrary to law, as they shall deem best." Section 13 of the same act provides, that in addition to the duties expressly mentioned in the act the clerks shall "do and perform all other duties pertaining to their said offices, as may be required by law or the rules and orders of their respective courts respectively."