Sec. 15. The Governor shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies as may occur in either house of the Legislature. Sec. 16. Members of the Legislature shall be privi- leged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace ; they shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of the Legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session. Sec. 17. No member of the Legislature shall be liable in any civil action or criminal prosecution what- ever for words spoken in debate. Sec. 18. The style of the laws of the state shall be : “Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Wash- ington.” And no law shall be enacted except by bill. Limit of session. Ineligibility of members to certain offices. Who are ineligible to membership in Legislature. V acancies. Immunity from arrest. Free speech. Style of laws. 144 STATE CONSTITUTION. But one sub- ject, in bill.