Root], to insert the word “unad- justed,” will be accepted. The Secretary will read section 5. The Secretary read : “Seo. 5. No person convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this State; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for and paid such money into the treasury.” Mr. TUTTLE. If I understood the reading itself, the word “hereafter ” The PRESIDENT. That was stricken out. If there are no amendments, the Secretary will read section 6. The Secretary read : 1162 [108th THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT. Godfrey, Hitchcock, Root. [Saturday, “Sec. 6. Each House shall be judge of the election re- turns and qualifications of its own members; a majority of all the members elected to each House, shall he a quorum to do business, but a less number may adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance of absent members in such manner, and under such penalties, as shall be pre- scribed by law.” There being no amendments, the Secretary read sections 7 and 8 : Sec. 7. The mode of organizing the House of Repre- sentatives, at the commencement of each regular session, shall be prescribed by law.