(1889), Art. 2. Sec. 29. No bill shall become a lay until it has been fully and dis- tinctly read, on three different days, in each house, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four-fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and na} s on each bill, this rule be dispensed with : Provided. In all cases, that an engrossed bill shall be fully and distinctly read in each house. — W. Va. (1872), Art. 6. Sec. 32. Whenever the words, “a majority of the members elected to either house of the legislature,” or words of like import, are used in this constitution, they shall be construed to mean a majority of the whole number of members to which each house is, at the time, entitled, 164 under the apportionment of representation, established by the provisions of this constitution. — W. Va.