State governance did not derive from replacement of the "King's sovereignty" as was the case with some of the first of the thirteen original states (those with Charters of Incorporation) . Under the "Articles of Confederation" individual state sovereignty was believed to be in lieu of the King versus the "social contact" theory of popular sovereignty. Instead, we find a direct modeling on the "We, the People of the United States" popular sovereignty. This is confirmed in the Washington State Constitution, Article I- Declaration of Rights, in Section 1, which provides: "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are 21 386 established to protect and maintain individual rights." Here, it is evident, the same popular sovereignty that was held supreme to individual state sovereignty in the 1787 U.S. Constitutional Convention, as incorporated in the ratified constitution, is found instituted at the state governance level.