The approval by such governing body may be by resolution, a certified copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The governing body of a county is the board of supervisors.” It would seem, therefore, that where no provision is made by law for the approval of an official undertaking by a county officer that the board of supervisors may, by resolution, approve such undertaking. 6. Sureties. Section 11 of the Public Officers Law, as amended by L. 1911, ch. 424, L. 1912, ch. 481, L. 1913, ch. 325, L. 1914, ch. 48, and L. 1915, ch. 628, also provides that : “ Every official undertaking shall be executed and duly acknowl- edged by at least two sureties, each of whom shall add thereto his affidavit that he is a freeholder or householder within the state, stating his occupation and resi- dence and the street number of his residence and place of business if in a city, and a sum which he is worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property exempt from execution. The aggregate of tiie sums so stated in such affidavits must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. If the surety on an official undertaking of a state or local officer, clerk or employee of the state or political subdivision thereof or of a municipal corporation be a fidelity or surety corporation, the reasonable expense of procuring such surety, not exceeding one per centum per annum upon the sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of law to be given, shall be a charge against the state or political subdivision or municipal corporation respectively in and for which he is elected or appointed, except that the expense of procuring such surety as aforesaid, on an official undertaking of any officer, clerk or employee in any city department of the city of New Yh>rk, or of any office, board or body of said city, or of a borough or county within said city, including officers, clerks and employees of every court within said city, shall not be a charge upon said city or upon any of the counties contained within said city, unless the comptroller of the said city, shall first have approved the necessity of requiring such official undertaking to be given, and shall have approved of or fixed the amount of any such official undertaking; but this exception shall not apply to an official undertaking specifically required by statute to be given, and the amount of which is specifically fixed by statute.