[County Law, § 184; B. C. & G. Cons. L., p. 800.] $ 5. FEES FOR SERVICES FOR THE STATE; ACCOUNTS, HOW AUDITED. When a sheriff shall be required by any statute to perform any service in behalf of the people of this state, and for their benefit, which shall 4. Office hours of sheriff. Holidays and half-holidays are specified in the General Construction Law, sec. 24, as amended by L. 1909, ch. 112. See note to County Law, sec. 165, ante, p. 132. By section 62 of the Public Officers Law it is provided that, “ holidays and half-holidays shall be considered as Sunday for all purposes relating to the transaction of business in the public offices of the state, and of each county.” Business with sheriffs, unlike that with county clerks, may be trans- acted at other places besides their offices, and outside of office hours. France v. Hamilton, 26 How.