(Laws of 1895,' Extra Session, page 11.) 1895. June 10th, there went into effect an amendment to sec- tions 12 and 20 of the Sanitary District Act, by increasing the amount of taxes authorized, and amending section 20 so as to com- pel the Sanitary District to maintain in its channel 20,000 cubic feet of water for each 100,000 inhabitants. (Laws of 1895, First Session, pages 168-169.) 1897. The Legislature amended the ‘L\ct to Create Sanitary Districts and Remove Obstructions from the Des Plaines and Illi- nois Rivers,” by altering Section 12 so as to provide: “that no part of the taxes hereby authorized shall be used by such drainage district for the construction of permanent, fixed, immovable bridges across any channel constructed under the provisions of this act ; ’ ’ and Provided further. That all bridges built across such chan- iiel shall not uniUH^essaril y nilorroro with or ohslrnol tlio navigation of snoli channel when the same })e(‘.omes a navigable stream, as provided in section 24 of this act, })ut snc'h bridges shall be so constructed that tliey can })e raised, swung or moved out of the way of vessels, tugs, boats or other water- crafts navigating such channel ; and. Provided further, That notliing in this act shall he so con- strued as to compel said district to maintain or operate said bridges as movable bridges for a period of seven years from and after the time when the water has been turned into said channel pursuant to law, unless the needs of general naviga- tion on the Des Plaines and the Illinois Rivers, when con- nected with said channel, sooner require it. As amended by L. 1897, p. 209, May 13, July 1. (4 Starr & Curtis, pp. 452-453.) 1901. May 13th, the Legislature passed the following: An Act Extending the Powers or Sanitary Districts Or- ganized Under an Act Entitled, ^^An Act to Create Sani- tary Districts and to Remove Obstructions in the Des Plaines and Illinois Rivers,^' Approved Maa^ 29, 1889, in Force July 1, 1889, to Enable Such Districts to Improve Certain Navigable Streams Within or Auxiliary to Such District and to Build Bridges Across Such Streams.