Both the Act of 1891 and of 1899, deal exclu- sively with Section 8 of the Act of 1874. Subsection 8 of Section 8 of this Act appears to be relied upon by defendant as shown by the answer to this bill, which enumerates the powers of the com- missioners, and said Subsection 8 is in the following language: “To sell and convey whenever in their judgment the inter- ests of the State will be promoted thereby, any canal lands or lots now owned by the State, other than those connected ivith water-power, upon the said canal, and the ninety-foot strip along the canal, etcd’ Here again this ninety foot strip is protected.