As one vho has vrltten about the Reclamation Law, I was surprised to e in your letter the following: "... there Is a provision In the reclamation laws which provide that when land is reclaimed through a federal project, land holdings cannot exceed 160 acres. . . .no land was reclaimed by the construction of the All-Amerlcan Canal." Occasionally one recalls the warnings he received In law school, among em the danger In paraphrasing statutory language. My recollection is that e excess land provision of the Reclamation Law, 43 U.S.C. Section 431, says; "no right to the use of water for land in private ownership shall be sold for a tract exceeding 160 acres to any one land owner."