If there be no judge of election present at the time fixed for opening the polls, such of the electors of the ward as may then be present at the place of election may fill the place of such judge or judges by election from their number; and the judges so chosen shall have the same power and be subject to the same penalties as other judges of elections: Provided, That all the judges shall not, in any case, be OF TIIE CITY OF MT. PULASKI. 37 appointed or chosen from the same political party or organization. Sec. 7. Oatll — Vacancies. The judges of election shall appoint clerks, when necessary, to fill vacancies, and the judges and clerks shall severally take an oath or affirmation in the following form, to- wit: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge of election (or clerk, as the case may be) accord¬ ing to the best of my ability.” In case there shall be no judge or justice of the peace present at the opening of the election, it shall be lawful for the judges of elec¬ tion to administer the oith or affirmation to each other and to the clerks of election, and the person administering such oath or affirma¬ tion shall cause