Section l. Officers appointed. Be it ordained by the city council Of the city Of Alt. Pulaski: That there shall be appointed annually by the mayor, with the approval of the. city council, the following city officers, viz: A city marshal and such members of police as the city council may by resolution deem necessary and ex¬ pedient; a night watchman, superintendent of the water supply de¬ partment, street commissioner, sexton and city collector. Sec. 2. Oath of office. All officers whether elected or appoint¬ ed. shall before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm as the case may be) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of..according to the best of my ability.” Sec. 3. Official bond. All officers, whether elected, or ap¬ pointed, (except aldermen) shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, execute a bond, with security to be approved by the city council, payable to the city of Mt.