Art. I. sec. 2. “ No law shall, in any case whatever, control the free exercise and enjoyment of religious opinions, or interfere with the rights of conscience.” ib. sec. 3. “ No preference shall be given by law to any creed, re¬ ligious society, or mode of worship; and no man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent.” ib. sec. 4. “No religious test shall be required as a qualification for any office or trust of profit.” ib. sec. 5. “ No money shall be drawn from the treasury for the benefit of any religious or theological institution.” ib. sec. 6. “No person shall be rendered incompetent as a witness in consequence of his opinions on matters of religion.” ib. sec. 7. “The mode of administering an oath or affirmation shall be such as may be most consistent with and binding upon the conscience of the person to whom such oath or affirmation may be administered.” ib. sec. 8. Iowa— 1857—“The general assembly shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; nor shall any person be compelled to attend any place of worship, pay tithes, taxes, or other rates for building or repairing places of worship, or