Jacob Frolich, Sec. St. 13 . ITS CONSTITUTIONS. 251 California —1849—“ The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on ac¬ count of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so con¬ strued as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of the State.” Art I. sec. 4. Colorado —1876—declares: “That the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without dis¬ crimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege, or capacity on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace, or safety of the State. No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent; nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.” Art.