He is authorized and empowered to make, adopt, promulgate and enforce reasonable rules, orders and reg- ulations for the government, discipline, ad- ministration and disposition of the officers and members of the police and fire depart- Peet ee Gigs a §134. “The police and fire department shall, as to their membership and component parts, remain as now constituted until the same shall be changed by action of the common council. The common council has power at all times by ordinance to determine the number of officers and members of each of said departments and the classes and grades into which they shall be divided, except that it shall not have the power to diminish the number of the members of either of said departments as now fixed. The number of officers or members of either of said departments shall not be increased without the approval of the board of estimate and appor- tionment. The common council may pass or- dinances not inconsistent with law for the government of the police and fire departments, and regulating the powers and duties of their officers and members.” The broad provisions of this act were upheld and enforced in People ex rel. Dunn vs. Ham, 166 N. Y., 96 Point VI. 477, 480, 481, supra, and in City of Rochester vs. Macauley-Fien Manufacturing Co., 199 N. Y., 207, 210, 211, supra.