Section 19 contains a general grant of powers in the following terms: \ “Every city is granted power to regulate, manage and control its property and local affairs and is granted all the rights, privileges and jurisdiction necessary and proper for carrying such power into execution. No enum- eration of powers in this or any other law shall operate to restrict the meaning of this general grant of power, or to exclude other powers comprehended within the general grant.” Section 20 adds to this grant of powers a grant of powers more specifically enumerated, including the following: 13. “To maintain order, enforce the laws protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors there- to; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.”’ 17. “To determine and regulate the number, mode of selection, terms of employment, qualifications, powers and duties and com- pensation of all employees of the city and the relations of all officers and employees of the 97 Point VI. city to each other, to the city and to the in- habitants.” 19.