Who, in addition to the duties prescribed m the act under which and as which the cit} r of Danville is incorporated as a city, shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by ordinance. There shall also be such other officers, servants and agents of the city as ruay be provided by ordinance, to perform such duties as may be prescribed by ordinance. § 2. All officers of the city of Danville, whether elected or appointed, shall, before entering upon the duties of their respect- ive offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation : "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be,) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of according to the best of my ability." § 3. All officers of the city of Danville, whether elected or appointed, except aldermen, shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, execute a bond with security, to be approved by the city council, payable to the city of Danville, in such penal sum as may, by resolution